Curly~n~Natural

Curly~n~Natural

Friday, December 3, 2010

The Amazing Oil of Coconut!


Hello Beautiful,

Today I am gonna talk about the amazing oil of the coconut!This wonderful oil can be used and is beneficial in so many ways; from diaper rash to hair care. So lets get started!

Coconut oil has been used by the natives of Kerala in India and is now widely used all over the world for its medicinal value. Coconut oil has received negative reviews because of the high level of saturated fat. But not all saturated fats are bad for you. In fact, the fatty acids in coconut oil have antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties and hence are used in a lot of skin care products to treat dry, itchy skin and used as hair tonic for healthy and shiny hair. The benefits of coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid.

The human body converts lauric acid into monolaurin which is claimed to help in dealing with viruses and bacteria causing diseases such as herpes, influenza, cytomegalovirus, and even HIV. It helps in fighting harmful bacteria such as listeria monocytogenes and heliobacter pylori, and harmful protozoa such as giardia lamblia. As a result of these various health benefits of coconut oil, though its exact mechanism of action was unknown, it has been extensively used in Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medicinal system. The Coconut Research Center has compiled various references on scientific research done on coconut oil.

Composition of Coconut Oil: Coconut oil consists of more than ninety percent of saturated fats, with traces of few unsaturated fatty acids, such as monounsaturated fatty acids and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Virgin Coconut Oil is no different from this. Let us have a bit detailed study of this.

The Saturated Fatty Acids: Most of them are Medium Chain Triglycerides, which are supposed to assimilate well. Lauric Acid is the chief contributor, with more than forty percent of the share, followed by Capric Acid, Caprylic Acid, Myristic Acid and Palmitic.
*The Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids: Linoleic Acid.
*The Monounsaturated Fatty Acids: Oleic Acid.
*The Poly-phenols: Gallic Acid, which is phenolic acid. These poly-phenols are supposed to be responsible for the fragrance and the taste of Coconut Oil and Virgin Coconut Oil is rich in these poly-phenols.
*Certain derivatives of fatty acid like Betaines, Ethanolamide, Ethoxylates, Fatty Esters, Fatty Polysorbates, Monoglycerides and Polyol Esters.
*Fatty Chlorides, Fatty Alcohol Sulphate and Fatty Alcohol Ether Sulphate, all of which are derivatives of Fatty Alcohols.
*Vitamin-E and Vitamin K and minerals such as Iron.

Coconut oil is used as a natural conditioner for hair. The molecular structure of coconut oil makes it easier to penetrate through the hair shaft and works beautifully with the natural hair proteins. Coconut oil is also used to treat conditions like dry scalp or fungal conditions like seborrheic dermatitis that cause itchy flakes. Coconut oil nourishes the scalp and promotes hair growth, is great for hair which has become dry, dull and frizzy, and regular use of this amazing oil gives every coil, kink, and curl a shiny appearance. Massaging the scalp regularly with coconut oil makes the scalp free of dandruff, lice and lice eggs.

Lauric acid in coconut oil acts as an antimicrobial agent and protects the hair from microbial action on the scalp and hair roots. The lauric acid helps to arrest hair fall and hair loss. Coconut oil is also rich in vitamin E. All of us are aware of the importance of Vitamin E for skin and hair care. This vitamin keeps the scalp healthy and hair rejuvenated. The regular or the organic coconut oil for hair has high moisture retaining capacity, as it does not break down easily nor does it evaporate, which makes it very stable. Since it does evaporate, moisture is retained in the hair and leaves the hair soft and silky. This also prevents hair breakage. Research point to the fact, that coconut oil is a better conditioner than the synthetic conditioners available in the market
Ordinary shampoo formulation results in protein loss during washing. Coconut oil can minimize protein loss, as it contains the medium-chain triglycerides that can pass through the cell membrane and waterproof the scalp and hair.

Using coconut oil externally has it benefits. But remember that healthy hair is the result of a healthy body. Cooking with coconut oil is an easy way to get the benefits of the oil. The coconut oil can be consumed as it is or can be taken in capsule form. Coconut oil in the diet promotes normal thyroid gland activity and proper blood circulation, which helps the follicle cells receive sufficient oxygen for growth.

As you can see, the oil of the coconut is truly amazing........ That is why i will continue to use it faithfully in every area of my life that i can! Thanks for your support! God bless you and yours!

1 comment:

  1. I love your site. I have a question. I've had a bottle of natural coconut oil for quite q few years now. A friend of mine who lives by the sea makes directly from the coconuts he gets from the palm trees. It is a little smelly. Is it still good to use or is it rotten? I use it in my hair after I wash it for 5-10 minutes. But I am worried it is no good. Thank you.

    ReplyDelete